Your shopping basket contains 2 items. Total value: £33.50.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Your search returned 31 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


JACKANAPES
Ewing, J.H.. Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph. Stock no. 322030
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Poor condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth spine, cream pictorial boards. B/w illustrations to text. 134,000th Printing. Boards worn. Joints broken causing contents almost detached from boards.
Price: £3.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

JACKANAPES
Ewing, J.H.. Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph. Stock no. 728855
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth spine, cream pictorial boards. B/w illustrations to text. Covers worn and soiled. Child's pencil doodle partially erased to front pastedown. Some fingering to contents.
Price: £4.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

JACKANAPES
Ewing, J.H.. Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph. Stock no. 734644
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth spine, cream pictorial boards. B/w illustrations to text. Spine bumped. Boards browned and edge worn. Front joint cracked. Prelims a little losse but not yet detached. Contents browned but otherwise clean.
Price: £4.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

LOB LIE-BY-THE-FIRE AND THE STORY OF A SHORT LIFE
Ewing, J.H.. Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph & Brock, H.M.. Stock no. 705806
J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd. 1st ed thus. 1964. Very good condition with no wrapper. Children's Illustrated Classics series. Ex-lib. Library number written to spine and front cover. Stamp to half-title and lower margin of title page. Contents clean.
Price: £6.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

YOURS PICTORIALLY
Caldecott, Randolph & Hutchins, Michael. Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph. Stock no. 574305
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1st ed. 1976. Slightly better than very good condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Illustrated letters of Randolph Caldecott, edited by Hutchins. Blue cloth with gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Front cover edge very lightly marked.0723219818
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RANDOLPH CALDECOTT LORD OF THE NURSERY
Engen, Rodney K.. Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph. Stock no. 596566
Oresko Books Ltd. Circa. 1976. Slightly better than very good condition. Large format. Card wraps. Colour and b/w illustrations. A few marks and some uneven fading to covers. Contents are fine.0905368037
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

JACKANAPES - DADDY DARWIN'S DOVECOT - LOB LIE-BY-THE-FIRE
Ewing, J.H.. Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph. Stock no. 402484
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. A collection of three stories. Green pictorial covers. Colour frontis, line drawings throughout. 184 pages. 9 x 6.5". Spine and boards edge worn and a bit grubby. Front joint just starting to crack. Contents foxed but otherwise generally clean.
Price: £7.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE MAD DOG
Goldsmith, Oliver. Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph. Stock no. 330490
George Routledge & Sons. Good condition. "An Elegy on the Death of a Mad Dog". One of R. Caldecott's Picture Books. Square format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour & b/w illustrations. Contents detached from covers. Surface paper chipped away from spine. Light foxing to contents.
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

DADDY DARWIN'S DOVECOTE
Ewing, Juliana Horatia. Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph. Stock no. 696780
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Good condition with no wrapper. Pale brown pictorial paperboards. Colour frontis. Sepia illustrations throughout. Centre of backstrip missing. Corners worn. Covers soiled. Name in ink to front pastedown and verso of frontis. Pale foxing to endpapers. Contents clean.
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE MAD DOG
Goldsmith, D.. Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph. Stock no. 566054
George Routledge & Sons. Poor condition. A Randolph Caldecott Picture Book. Pictorial cardwraps. Full page colour illustrations plus sepia illustration to text. Story in verse. Title page reads: An Elegy On The Death Of A Mad Dog". Sad... Virtually disbound. Rear cover torn.
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

LOB LIE-BY-THE-FIRE
Ewing, J.H.. Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph. Stock no. 436389
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Very good condition with no wrapper. Or The Luck of Lingborough. Cream pictorial boards. B/w text illustrations. Some grubby marks to covers. Wear to edges, with some light bumping to corners. Small newspaper write up of the book pasted to top of front pastedown. Small name etc. in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. A few pages have some creasing to them. But overall still a very good copy!
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

JACKANAPES
Ewing, Juliana Horatia. Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph. Stock no. 1209
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. n.d.. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth spine. Cream pictorial boards. B/w text illustrations.
Price: £8.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MRS MARY BLAIZE
No author listed.Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph. Stock no. 230278
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. Good condition with no wrapper. Oblong format. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners worn.
Price: £8.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

JACKANAPES
Ewing, Juliana Horatia. Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph. Stock no. 769
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Circa. 1916. Good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth spine. Cream pictorial boards. B/w text illustrations. 1 illus neatly colrd. Conts gen VG.
Price: £8.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

JACKANAPES
Ewing, J.H.. Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph. Stock no. 436388
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Circa. 1926. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth spine. Blue pictorial boards. B/w illustrations throughout. 47 pages. A few splash marks to covers. Corners are bumped and worn. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. A few light marks to pastedowns. Contents are very good.
Price: £9.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

YOURS PICTORIALLY
Caldecott, Randolph & Hutchins, Michael. Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph. Stock no. 696806
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1st ed. 1976. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Illustrated letters of Randolph Caldecott, edited by Hutchins. Blue cloth with gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Spine very slightly bumped and rubbed. Faint mark to front endpaper. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is just a little edge rubbed.0723219818
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

JACKANAPES
Ewing, Juliana Horatia. Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph. Stock no. 2633
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1884. Good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth spine. Cream pictorial boards. B/w text illustrations.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A FROG HE WOULD A-WOOING GO
No author listed.Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph. Stock no. 597167
Frederick Warne & Co. Fair condition. A R. Caldecott Picture Book. Oblong format. Pictorial cardwraps.. Colour & b/w illustrations. Covers are very worn, tear to rear cover, with just over 1" piece nearly torn off. Creasing to covers. Chipping to spine. Split to spine. Binding weak. Grubby marks to contents. A reading copy only.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RIDE A-COCK HORSE TO BANBURY CROSS and A FARMER WENT TROTTING UPON HIS GREY MARE
No author listed.Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph. Stock no. 697798
George Routledge & Sons. Good condition. One of Caldecott's Picture Books. Oblong format. Pictorial cardwraps. Colour illustrations. Covers creased and edge-chipped, small booksellers sticker to lower margin of front cover. Foxing throughout.
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE PANJANDRUM PICTURE BOOK
No author listed.Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph. Stock no. 2587
Routledge & Sons. nd 1st ed?. Good condition with no wrapper. 9x8 ins. Yellow cl gt beautifully rebound. 24 full page col engrs + many sepia & white. inc. Come lasses & lads & The Great Panjan drum himself. A delightful book.
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008