Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Your search returned 75 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


A SELECTION FROM MARIGOLD GARDEN
Greenaway, Kate. Illustrated by Greenaway, Kate. Stock no. 426887
Collins. 1st ed thus. 1974. Very good condition. "Picture Lions" series. Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. 8.25 x 6.25". Covers a bit browned and creased. Contents clean, although browned to a few pages.0006606865
Price: £3.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A SELECTION FROM UNDER THE WINDOW
Greenaway, Kate. Illustrated by Greenaway, Kate. Stock no. 723277
Collins. 1st ed thus. 1973. Very good condition. Picture Lions series. Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Light creasing to covers. Some faint foxing to first and last pages.000660661X
Price: £3.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

KATE GREENAWAY'S BOOK OF GAMES
Greenaway, Kate. Illustrated by Greenaway, Kate. Stock no. 703492
Universal Books Ltd. 1989. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Large format. Green boards with gilt title to spine. Colour illustrations. Lower spine bumped. Contents fine.0864410263
Price: £4.25
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

UNDER THE WINDOW
Greenaway, Kate. Illustrated by Greenaway, Kate. Stock no. 427603
View Productions Pty. Ltd.. 1986. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Large format, yellow boards, gilt title to spine. Colour illustrations throughout. Spine and corners bumped, covers grubby. Top corner of pages a bit crinkled. Very light damp stain to edge of some pages. 0908240872
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

KATE GREENAWAY
No author listed.Illustrated by Greenaway, Kate. Stock no. 808021
Academy Editions. 1st ed. 1977. Slightly better than very good condition. Yellow pictorial cardwraps. 3 page short biography followed by examples of Greenaway's work.0856703583
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE QUEEN OF THE PIRATE ISLE
Harte, Bret. Illustrated by Greenaway, Kate. Stock no. 700598
Universal Books Ltd. 1989. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Facsimile edition from the original 1885 publication. Large format. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Colour illustrations to text.0864410182
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE QUEEN OF THE PIRATE ISLE
Harte, Bret. Illustrated by Greenaway, Kate. Stock no. 311803
Universal Books Ltd. 1989. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Facsimile edition from the original 1885 publication. Large format. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Colour illustrations to text.0864410182
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MARIGOLD GARDEN
Greenaway, Kate. Illustrated by Greenaway, Kate. Stock no. 427272
Universal Books Ltd. 1989. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A Facsimile produced from the original publication published circa 1885. Large format. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Colour illustrations throughout. Very light bump to base of spine. Gift inscription in ink on front endpaper. Very light page edge browning. A few grubby marks to pictorial wrapper, which also has small indentation mark on spine.0908240929
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE QUEEN OF THE PIRATE ISLE
Harte, Bret. Illustrated by Greenaway, Kate. Stock no. 721528
Universal Books Ltd. 1989. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Facsimile edition from the original 1885 publication. Large format. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Colour illustrations to text. Spine slightly bumped. Dustwrapper lightly creased at corners.0864410182
Price: £6.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE KATE GREENAWAY BOOK
Holme, Bryan. Illustrated by Greenaway, Kate. Stock no. 671440
Penguin. 1979. Fine condition. Card wrap edition. Colour and b/w illustrations.0140045198
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

KATE GREENAWAY'S BOOK OF GAMES
Greenaway, Kate. Illustrated by Greenaway, Kate. Stock no. 808022
Michael O'Mara books Limited. 1st ed thus . 1987. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Facsimile of the 1889 George Routledge edition. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations.0948397950
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE KATE GREENAWAY BOOK
Holme, Bryan. Illustrated by Greenaway, Kate. Stock no. 628283
Viking Press, NY. 1st ed. 1976. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. A collection of illustration, verse and text. Colour & b/w illustrations.0670411833
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

NURSERY RHYME CLASSICS
Various, . Illustrated by Greenaway, Kate. Stock no. 440930
St. Michael. 1988. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Large format. A delightful collection of classic nursery rhymes with beautiful colour illustrations. 140 pages.0712624732
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

KATE GREENAWAY'S BOOK OF GAMES
Greenaway, Kate. Illustrated by Greenaway, Kate. Stock no. 437761
Michael O'Mara Books Ltd. 1st ed thus. 1987. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Pictorial laminated boards. Lovely colour illustrations throughout. 63 pages. 9.25 x 6.25". A little fading to spine. Contents are excellent. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, with a little fading to couple of wrapper edges.0948397950
Price: £7.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

UNDER THE WINDOW
Greenaway, Kate. Illustrated by Greenaway, Kate. Stock no. 689483
View Productions Pty. Ltd.. 1st ed. 1986. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Large format. Cardwraps. i Pictures & Rhymes for Children. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed.0908240872
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

KATE GREENAWAY'S BOOK OF GAMES
Greenaway, Kate. Illustrated by Greenaway, Kate. Stock no. 722953
Michael O'Mara Books Ltd. 1st ed thus. 1987. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Pictorial laminated boards. Lovely colour illustrations throughout. 63 pages. 9.25 x 6.25". Spine slightly bumped. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is slightly faded to spine, has remains of small circular label to base of spine and small nick at top of spine.0948397950
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE KATE GREENAWAY BOOK
Holme, Bryan. Illustrated by Greenaway, Kate. Stock no. 654911
Penguin. 1st ed. 1977. Slightly better than very good condition. Card wrap edition. Colour and b/w illustrations.0140045198
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A CENTURY OF KATE GREENAWAY
Moore, Anne Carroll. Illustrated by Greenaway, Kate. Stock no. 808160
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1st ed. 1946. Very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Some light creasing to cover edges and corners. Small repaired tear to top of front cover. Light foxing to outer page edges. A little creasing to page edges internally.
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE LIFE AND WORK OF KATE GREENAWAY
Spielmann, M.H. & Layard, G.S.. Illustrated by Greenaway, Kate. Stock no. 807905
Bracken Books. 1986. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green cloth. A wonderful biography written by the friends of Kate Greenaway and originally published in 1905, four years after her death. Included are over 50 colour illustrations by the artist as well as a large quantity of b/w line drawings. 52 colour plates 31 monochrome illustrations. Front cover a little bowed. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, with fading to spine. Some creasing to front wrapper panel.0946495793
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

KATE GREENAWAY'S BOOK OF GAMES
Greenaway, Kate. Illustrated by Greenaway, Kate. Stock no. 233597
J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. 1st ed thus . 1976. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. A facsimile of the 1889 1st edition.0460067818
Price: £8.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008