Your shopping basket contains 1 item. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Your search returned 21 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


ROBINSON CRUSOE & THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
Defoe, Daniel & Wyss, Johann Rudolph. Illustrated by McCann, Gerald & Gregori, Lee. Stock no. 380978
Grosset & Dunlap. Circa. 1963. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Companion Library containing: Robinson Crusoe & The Swiss Family Robinson. Pictorial boards. B/w illustrations to contents. Spine bumepd with splits to top and tail. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Contents clean.
Price: £4.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
Wyss, Johann Rudolph. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 441514
Collins Clear Type Press. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Blue cloth spine with black title. Pictorial front cover. 4 tipped-in colour plates. Edges worn. Covers grubby. All plates present.
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
Wyss, Johann Rudolph. Illustrated by Anderson, V.. Stock no. 429199
Collins Clear Type Press. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Red spine. Pictorial front board. 4 colour plates, including frontis and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners a bit bumped. Few marks to covers. Contents are bright and clean.
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
Wyss, Johann David. Illustrated by Rountree, Harry. Stock no. 326582
Adam & Charles Black. 1948. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green boards with red titles. four colour plates to contents. 307 pages. Boards a little edge rubbed. Contents bright.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
Wyss, Johann Rudolph & Mitton, G.E.. Illustrated by Rountree, Harry. Stock no. 721926
A. & C. Black Ltd. 1912. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue pictorial cloth. 12 colour plates. Spine and corners bumped. Slight wear to covers. Prizeplate partially removed from front pastedown. Some light foxing and fingering.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
Wyss, Johann. Illustrated by Ward, Lynd. Stock no. 579621
MacDonald. Circa. 1949. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Colour plates. B/w illustrations. Edited by William H.G. Kingston. Illustrated Junior Library Series. Corners a little bumped. Title page has grubby mark and crease to it. Contents are bright and clean. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped with a little loss and faded to spine.
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
Wyss, Johann & Robarts, Edith. Illustrated by Hassall, John. Stock no. 608710
Blackie & Son Ltd. Very good condition with no wrapper. Retold for little folk. Cloth spine. Pictorial front board. Full-page colour and b/w illustrations. Boards edge-worn. Some crayoning to a couple of pages.
Price: £8.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
Wyss, Johann Rudolph. Illustrated by Ward, Lynd. Stock no. 729594
MacDonald. 1949. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Edited by W.H.G. Kingston. Part of the "Illustrated Junior Library". Decorative boards. Top edge red. Colour illustrated end papers. Colour plates and b/w text illustrations. 377pp. 8.25 x 5.5". Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Dustwrapper is edge-worn and slightly faded to spine.
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
No author listed.Illustrated by Rountree, Harry. Stock no. 322787
A. & C. Black Ltd. 1941. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Purple boards with cream titles. 8 colour plates. 307pp. Boards a little warped and marked. Contents bright.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
Wyss, Johann Rudolph. Illustrated by Peake, Mervyn. Stock no. 732221
The Heirloom Library. Circa. 1952. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Tan decorated cloth with green title label and gilt title. 8 colour plates plus b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Foxing to endpapers, prelims and outer page edges. Inscription in ink to verso of frontis and name and address in ink to verso of endpaper. Dustwrapper is a bit grubby and foxed, edge worn with 1" piece to base of spine torn off and stuck on with tape on verso.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
No author listed.Illustrated by Folkard, Charles. Stock no. 619691
J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. 1926. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial cloth shows monkeys hanging from tree on front cover. Illustrations in colour and b/w. 454 pages. 2 x 1" closed tears to top of spine. Covers rubbed. Foxing. Inscription in ink to half title page. Contents tight.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
Wyss, Johann. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 562812
S.W. Partridge & Co.. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red decorative boards. 12 b/w plates. Endpapers foxed. Inscription in ink to front endpaper.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 433863
Collins' Clear-Type Press. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth spine. Large format. Pictorial front cover. 8 colour plates. Top and tail of spine are faded. Corners are bumped, edges worn. A few marks to page margins. All plates are present.
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
Wyss, Johann David. Illustrated by Rhead, Louis. Stock no. 738383
Harper & Brothers. Circa. 1923. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. The adventures of a ship-wrecked family on an uninhabited isle near New Guinea. Black cloth, pictorial onlay to front cover. 601 pages. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Top edge yellow, others untrimmed. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Title to spine faded. Light vertical crease to centre of onlay. Name plate to front pastedown. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly browned. Contents clean.
Price: £28.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
Wyss, Johann Rudolph. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 731638
The Children's Press. 1976. Very good condition with no wrapper. The Boys' and Girls' Library Classics. Pictorial laminated boards. 123 pages. Abridged edition. Spine and corners bumped. Front joint cracked. Contents clean.0001660209
Price: £3.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
Wyss, Johann Rudolph. Illustrated by Kingston, W.H.G.. Stock no. 734941
Ernest Nister. Good condition with no wrapper. A translation from the original german edited by Kingston. Green pictorial cloth, gilt titles. 291 pages, all edges red. 6 colour plates plus numerous b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Covers rubbed. Rear joint partially cracked. Some foxing and marking to contents.
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
Wyss, Johann Rudolph. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 436932
Fabbri Publishing Ltd. 1992. Fine condition with no wrapper. The Classic Adventures Series. Green textured boards, with gilt titles and pictorial onlay to front cover. Marbled endpapers. 1855873354
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
Wyss, Johann. Illustrated by Peake, Mervyn. Stock no. 598866
The Heirloom Library. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Light orange pictorial boards. Colour and b/w illustrations. A few light marks to covers. Inscription in ink to verso of frontis. Foxing to outer page edges and some pages internally. Pictorial wrapper is a bit edge-creased with a few edge-tears and chips; light browning to spine.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
Wyss, Johann Rudolph. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 441506
Bancroft Books. 1969. Very good condition with no wrapper. A Bancroft Classic. Pictorial boards. Spine and corners are bumped.0430000782
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
Wyss, Johann Rudolph. Illustrated by Peake, Mervyn. Stock no. 382489
Treasure Library. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue decorated boards. 8 colour plates. B/w text illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Name in ink in belongs to box. A few light foxspots to outer page edges else contents clean. Dustwrapper is a little edge worn and torn with very slight loss to top of spine.
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008