Your shopping basket contains 1 item. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Your search returned 65 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


A BIT MORE BERT
Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrated by Briggs, Raymond. Stock no. 737824
Puffin Books. 1st ed thus. 2003. Fine condition. Six chapters in which our hero shares his crips, loses his dog and needs a haircut! Large format. White pictorial cardwraps. Marvellous colour illustrations throughout.0140567550
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A PAIR OF SINNERS
Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrated by Lawrence, John. Stock no. 231357
Granada. 1st ed. 1980. Very good condition with no wrapper. Colour pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. story in verse.0246113251
Price: £12.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A PAIR OF SINNERS
Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrated by Lawrence, John. Stock no. 576783
Granada. 1st ed. 1980. Fine condition with no wrapper. Colour pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. story in verse.0246113251
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BUMPS IN THE NIGHT
Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrated by Amstutz, Andre. Stock no. 623299
Heinemann Young Books. 1st ed. 1993. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. A Funnybones story. Yellow glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners lightly rubbed. Small indentations to top edge of covers. Contents fine.0434963674
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FAMILIES
Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrated by McNaughton, Colin. Stock no. 737792
Granada. 1st ed. 1984. Very good condition with no wrapper. Foldaway series. Square format. Blue glazed pictorial boards. Fold away colour illustrations throughout. Minimal bumping to spine and corners, very pale browning to spine. Small white mark to front endpaper (from pencil eraser). Contents well used and fingered with wear to the folds of the pages and some corner creases.0246117842
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FAMILIES
Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrated by McNaughton, Colin. Stock no. 991135
Granada. 1st ed. 1984. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Foldaway series. Pull open each page further to reveal more. Blue glazed pictorial boards. Child's scribble to front endpaper. A few small corner creases. 0246117842
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FRIENDLY MATCHES
Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrated by Wegner, Fritz. Stock no. 584512
Viking. 1st ed. 2001. 'As new' condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. School football matches.0670889938
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FRIENDLY MATCHES
Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrated by Wegner, Fritz. Stock no. 737796
Viking. 1st ed. 2001. Fine condition with no wrapper. A book of poems. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations to text. Tiny nick to side of spine else a fine copy.0670889938
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FRIENDLY MATCHES
Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrated by Wegner, Fritz. Stock no. 737797
Viking. 2001. Fine condition. Uncorrected proof with green cardwraps. B/w text illustrations. 86 pages. Tiny bump to top of spine. Contents fine. Full colour front/back cover loosely laid in.
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FUNNYBONES - MYSTERY TOUR
Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrated by Amstutz, Andre. Stock no. 403960
Heinemann. 1st ed. 1991. Very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine a bit bumped. Contents clean.0434924970
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

HAPPY WORM
Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrated by McNaughton, Colin. Stock no. 427677
Walker Books. 1st ed. 1985. Very good condition with no wrapper. A book in the 'Red Nose Readers' series. Small format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Some light bumping to base of spine. A little page creasing to a few pages.074450256X
Price: £4.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

IT WAS A DARK AND STORMY NIGHT
Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrated by Ahlberg, Janet. Stock no. 581733
Viking. 1st ed. 1993. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A tale full of action and absurdity, pirates, parrots and chocolate cake... Large format. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased and rubbed at corners.0670846201
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

IT WAS A DARK AND STORMY NIGHT
Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrated by Ahlberg, Janet. Stock no. 594864
Viking. 1st ed. 1993. Nearly fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. A tale full of action and absurdity, pirates, parrots and chocolate cake... Large format. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper.0670846201
Price: £11.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

IT WAS A DARK AND STORMY NIGHT
Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrated by Ahlberg, Janet. Stock no. 443911
Viking. 1st ed . 1993. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Large format. Pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout.0670846201
Price: £12.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

JEREMIAH IN THE DARK WOODS
Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrated by Ahlberg, Janet. Stock no. 659268
Kestrel Books. 1st ed. 1977. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. A story about three bears, seven dwarfs, five gorillas and lots more! Pictorial boards. Colour and b/w illustrations. Corners very slightly rubbed. Wrapper has light vertical crease to front.0722653573
Price: £45.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

JUMPING
Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrated by McNaughton, Colin. Stock no. 728360
Walker Books. 1st ed. 1985. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red Nose Readers series. Small format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Easy to read text. Very slight rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of lower page corner tips knocked else contents clean.0744502543
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MASTER SALT THE SAILOR'S SON
Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrated by Amstutz, Andre. Stock no. 737802
Kestrel Books. 1st ed. 1980. Very good condition with no wrapper. Happy Families series. Blue glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Minimal bumping to spine and minimal rubbing to corners. Page edge browning and foxing else contents clean.0722656610
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MOCKINGBIRD
Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrated by Howard, Paul. Stock no. 428229
Walker Books. 1st ed. 1998. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Oblong format. Cream glazed pictorial boards. Delightful colour pictures. Based on the well known children's rhyme. A little bumping to corners and spine. Small chip to top edge of front cover. Contents are near fine - lovely and bright and clean. Pictorial wrapper has a few grubby marks, with some light edge-creasing.0744555744
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MONSTERS
Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrated by McNaughton, Colin. Stock no. 737793
Granada. 1st ed. 1984. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Foldaway series. Square format. Pink glazed pictorial boards. Fold away colour illustrations throughout. Minimal rubbing to corners. Spine sunned. Neat name in ink to front endpaper. Contents bright and clean with a couple of page corner tips creased.0246117826
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MS CLIFF THE CLIMBER
Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrated by Wegner, Fritz. Stock no. 684644
Puffin & Viking. 1st ed. 1997. Fine condition with no wrapper. In the Happy Families Series. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations throughout.0670865915
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008