Your shopping basket contains 2 items. Total value: £35.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Your search returned 24 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


A CHRISTMAS CAROL
Dickens, Charles. Illustrated by Rackham, Arthur. Stock no. 381854
William Heinemann Ltd.. 1933. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth with black lettering and vignettes. 8 colour plates. B/w illustrations. The cheaper edition. Spine and corners bumped. Spine faded. Front free-endpaper has been neatly replaced. Some light foxing to outer page edges throughout.
Price: £48.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

GREAT EXPECTATIONS
Dickens, Charles. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 440430
Dean & Son Ltd. Circa. 1969. Very good condition with no wrapper. Abridged edition. Glazed pictorial boards. Dean's Classics Series. 247 pages. Prize plate to front endpaper.
Price: £4.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CHRISTMAS STORY BOOK
Wingham, Peter & Burnett, Ann & Grahame, Kenneth & Dickens, Charles & et al. Illustrated by Phillips, Francis & Sutterby, Rod & Mumford, Claire & Et Al. Stock no. 437549
Marshall Cavendish. 1988. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Enjoy the magic of Christmas with this selection of stories, songs and carols. Couple of small pen marks to front cover. Contents are bright.0863077269
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A TALE OF TWO CITIES
Dickens, Charles. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 435160
Bancroft Books. 1971. Very good condition with no wrapper. Bancroft Classics Series. Pictorial front cover. Abridged. Some light wear to cover edges. Small tear to title page. Some page browning.0430000812
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

OLIVER TWIST
Dickens, Charles. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 435162
Bancroft Books. 1972. Very good condition with no wrapper. Bancroft Classics Series. Abridged. Pictorial front cover Bump to top of spine. Light wear to corners. Some browning to pages.0430000790
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD
Dickens, Charles. Illustrated by Reynolds, Frank. Stock no. 739498
The Westminster Press. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large, heavy format. Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w pictorial endpapers. Tipped-in colour plates with captioned tissue-guards. 572 pages. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Some light rubbing to covers. Tissue-guard to frontis part detached. One tissue guard has small piece missing at edge (where it was stuck to paper below), mark to same plate mount (plate itself not affected). Contents are fingered and foxed but generally clean.
Price: £48.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE LIFE OF OUR LORD
Dickens, Charles. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 736704
Associated Newspapers Ltd. 1st ed. 1934. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Large format. Blue calf binding with gilt titles. A very personal writing of this author, written directly for his children. Contains b/w illustrations. 128 pages. 9.5 x 7". Spine and corners worn and slightly damaged. Rear cover lightly damp marked. White label stuck to front pastedown with inscription in ink. Old tape marks to pastedowns. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is a bit grubby and has loss at edges, ink scribble to front.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CHRISTMAS TALES
Dickens, Charles. Illustrated by Brock, H.M.. Stock no. 736001
Michael O'Mara Books Ltd. 1st ed thus. 1988. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A collection of the very best Christmas stories by Dickens. Green boards, gilt title to spine. 8 colour plates. 352 pages. Spine bumped and rubbed. Tiny dent to front cover. Light page-edge browning and foxing. Red pictorial wrapper is lightly foxed on verso.0948397292
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CHILD CHARACTERS FROM DICKENS
Dickens, Charles & Weedon, L.L.. Illustrated by Dixon, A.A.. Stock no. 735564
Ernest Nister. Circa. 1905. Very good condition with no wrapper. Retold by Weedon with 6 beautiful chromolithograph plates and 70 half-toneillustrations. Blue pictorial cloth covers. 320 pages. All edges gilt. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Front free-endpaper removed. Name plate of Davina Quayle to front pastedown. Front joint slightly cracked. Some light foxing else contents clean.
Price: £24.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE DICKENS ADVERTISER
Darwin, Bernard & Dickens, Charles. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 581863
Elkin Mathews & Marrot. 1st ed. 1930. Very good condition with no wrapper. A collection of the advertisements in the original parts of novels by Dickens, edited by Darwin. B/w illustrations. Spine faded.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A TALE OF TWO CITIES
Dickens, Charles & Thorndike, Russell. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 733888
Raphael Tuck & Sons. Very good condition. Told For Children by Thorndyke. Very small format, 4 x 5". Pictorial card wraps. Full-page b/w illustrations. 33 pages. Light foxing inside of covers.
Price: £4.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

DOMBEY AND SON RETOLD FOR BOYS AND GIRLS
Dickens, Charles & Jackson, Alice F.. Illustrated by Blaikie, F.M.B.. Stock no. 576272
Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.. nr f. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Beige decorative covers with black titles. Colour pictorial onlay to front. 8 colour plates. Covers exceptionally clean and bright. A very few light foxspots to endpapers else contents also clean and bright. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Corners chipped.
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

STORIES FROM DICKENS
Dickens, Charles & McSpadden, J. Walker. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 684557
George G. Harrap & Co.. 1st ed. 1914. Very good condition with no wrapper. Purple pictorial cloth. Black titles. Colour frontis. B/w plates. Covers slightly unevenly faded. Corners rubbed. Foxspots to prelims and outer page edges.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

DAVID COPPERFIELD
Dickens, Charles. Illustrated by Marks, Alan. Stock no. 619060
North-South Books. 1st ed. 1995. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Abridged for public reading. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. 59 pages including Afterword by Anthea Bell. Colour illustrations throughout. Small mark to lilac front endpaper. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper.1558584536
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CHILD CHARACTERS FROM DICKENS
Dickens, Charles & Weedon, L.L.. Illustrated by Dixon, A.A.. Stock no. 729647
Ernest Nister. Circa. 1905. Very good condition with no wrapper. Retold by Weedon with 6 beautiful chromolithograph plates and 70 half-toneillustrations. Grey pictorial cloth covers. 320 pages. All edges gilt. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Small split to side of spine. Inscription in ink in belongs to box and on front pastedown. Some faint foxing else contents clean.
Price: £38.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CHAMBERS'S EFFECTIVE READERS BOOK V
Blackmore, R.D. & Tennyson, Alfred & Marryat, Captain & Dickens, Charles & et al. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 717790
W. & R. Chambers Limited. Circa. 1914. Very good condition with no wrapper. A selection of short stories. Red cloth with black titles and decoration. Colour plates and b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Endpapers lightly browned. Prize inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean.
Price: £9.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CAPTAIN BOLDHEART
Dickens, Charles. Illustrated by Dumas, Philippe. Stock no. 403917
J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. 1st ed. 1980. Very good condition with no wrapper. Captain Boldheart is a young sea-captain who achieves fame and fortune before reaching the age of 10! Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Spine and corners bumped. Endpapers foxed. Generally, a bright and clean copy.0460067516
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A TALE OF TWO CITIES
Dickens, Charles & Martin, C.M.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 554830
Almost very good condition. Green card wraps. Retold and edited by Martin with b/w photo illustrations from the MGM film. Covers browned.
Price: £13.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE LAUREL & GOLD READERS BOOK THREE
Rutley, Cecily M. & Irving, Washington & Dickens, Charles & et al. Illustrated by Anderson, Marjorie. Stock no. 716139
Collins Clear Type Press. 1st ed. 1937. Very good condition with no wrapper. The Laurel and Gold Series Volume 203. Small format, gilt title to spine and vignette to front cover. Colour illustrations. Covers lightly dampstained to edges. Contents clean.
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

DICKENS'S CHILDREN
Dickens, Charles. Illustrated by Smith, Jessie Willcox. Stock no. 665857
Charles Scribner's Sons. 1912. Good condition with no wrapper. 10 full-page colour plates. Green cloth, gilt title and decoration to front and circular onlay. Spine worn at head and tail. Corners rubbed. Light pencil marking to rear cover. Faint stain to front cover. Inscription in ink and writing to front endpaper. Some pale foxing. One page has slight surface paper damage. Light fingering and page creasing. Still a nice bright copy of this attractive book.
Price: £50.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008