Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 14 books. Displaying books 1 to 14.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
THE GOLDEN AGE Grahame, Kenneth. Illustrated by Lenski, Lois L.. Stock no. 233170 John Lane The Bodley Head. 1st ed thus. 1921. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green pictorial cloth. 4 tipped-in, tissue-guarded colour plates. Bookplate to front pastedown. Corners rubbed. Price: £40.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLDEN AGE Grahame, Kenneth. Illustrated by Shepard, E.H.. Stock no. 430837 John Lane The Bodley Head. 1st ed thus. 1928. Good condition with no wrapper. Lovely cream cloth with gilt titles and black silhouette illustration to front cover. B/w silhouette and line drawings to text. 166 pages plus 4 page publication list to rear. Top edge red. 1.5" split to top of spine. 0.75" to base of spine. Some light fraying to cloth on spine. A few grubby marks to covers. Spine a bit browned. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A few grubby marks to page margins. Price: £38.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLDEN AGE Grahame, Kenneth. Illustrated by Shepard, E.H.. Stock no. 734060 John Lane The Bodley Head. 1st ed thus. 1928. Very good condition with no wrapper. Lovely cream cloth with gilt titles and black silhouette illustration to front cover. B/w silhouette and line drawings to text. 166 pages plus 4 page publication list to rear. Top edge red. Spine bumped. Very pale foxing to covers. Tiny booksellers sticker to front pastedown. Light browning to endpapers. Contents bright and clean. A lovely copy of the first Shepard edition. Price: £54.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLDEN AGE Grahame, Kenneth. Illustrated by Shepard, E.H.. Stock no. 428630 John Lane The Bodley Head. vg. Good condition in a good dustwrapper. Light grey cloth, black title and illustration to front cover. B/w illustrations to text. 166 pages, adverts to rear. Spine is a little bumped and sightly darkened. Prize plate neatly pasted onto front pastedown. A few light marks to endpapers. Contents are nice and clean. Pictorial wrapper has roughly an inch missing from top of spine and about half an inch from base of spine. There are a few small closed edge-tears and chips. Some grubby marks to wrapper. Price: £25.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLDEN AGE Grahame, Kenneth. Illustrated by Enraght-Moony, R.J.. Stock no. 322720 John Lane The Bodley Head. 1st ed. 1915. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Large format, Grey cloth, red titles and ship decoration. Blue and white floral decorated endpapers. 19 colour plates. Top edge red, others uncut. Spine bumped and faded to lower half. Page browning throughout and some slight foxing. Pictorial wrapper is torn with quite a bit of loss to spine and top edge. Price: £28.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLDEN AGE Grahame, Kenneth. Illustrated by Enraght-Moony, R.J.. Stock no. 711252 John Lane The Bodley Head. 1915. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format, grey cloth, red titles and ship decoration. Grey and white floral decorated endpapers. 19 colour plates. Top edge red, others uncut. Covers slightly grubby. Top front edge slightly discoloured. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Contents foxed and browned otherwise clean. Price: £28.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLDEN AGE Grahame, Kenneth. Illustrated by Enraght-Moony, R.J.. Stock no. 310022 John Lane The Bodley Head. 1915. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format, grey cloth, red titles and ship decoration. Green and white pictorial endpapers. 19 colour plates. Top edge red, others uncut. Price: £25.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLDEN AGE Grahame, Kenneth. Illustrated by Enraght-Moony, R.J.. Stock no. 705452 John Lane The Bodley Head. 1st thus. 1915. Good condition with no wrapper. Large format, grey cloth, red titles and ship decoration. Green and white pictorial endpapers. 19 colour plates. Top edge red, others uncut. Lower corner nibbled. Endpapers partly browned. Contents bright and clean. Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLDEN AGE Grahame, Kenneth. Illustrated by Enraght-Moony, R.J.. Stock no. 707042 John Lane The Bodley Head. 1st ed thus . 1915. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format, grey cloth, red titles and ship decoration. Green and white pictorial endpapers. 19 colour plates. Top edge red, others uncut. Spine bumped to head and tail. Small mark to rear cover. Endpapers browned. Some foxing to contents mainly affecting outer page edges. A nice bright copy. Price: £12.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLDEN AGE Grahame, Kenneth. Illustrated by Enraght-Moony, R.J.. Stock no. 702239 John Lane The Bodley Head. 1st ed thus . 1914. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Large format, grey cloth, red titles and ship decoration. Green and white pictorial endpapers. 19 colour plates. Top edge red, others uncut. Spine and corners bumped. Pages browned, also margins of plates. Wrapper worn and torn with some loss. Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLDEN AGE Grahame, Kenneth. Illustrated by Enraght-Moony, R.J.. Stock no. 719512 John Lane The Bodley Head. 1st ed. 1915. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format, Grey cloth, red titles and ship decoration. Blue and white floral decorated endpapers. 19 colour plates. Top edge red, others uncut. Spine and corners bumped. Crease to front flyleaf. Some pages have been roughly opened but contents generally clean. Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLDEN AGE Grahame, Kenneth. Illustrated by Moony, R.J.E.. Stock no. 8151 John Lane The Bodley Head. 1ST ed THUS. Very good condition with no wrapper. Price: £26.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLDEN AGE Grahame, Kenneth. Illustrated by Moony, R.J.E.. Stock no. 2803 John Lane The Bodley Head. 1940. Very good condition with no wrapper. Boards slightly warped. Spine sunned and chipped. Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLDEN AGE Grahame, Kenneth. Illustrated by Shepard, E.H.. Stock no. 438646 John Lane The Bodley Head. 1945. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Beige pictorial cloth, black title to spine. B/w silhouette illustrations. 166 pages. Bumping to a couple of corners. Foxing to outer page edges and some page margins internally. Pictorial wrapper is browned to spine, with edge-nicks and a few small tears and grubby marks. Foxing to rear panel of wrapper. Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
