Your shopping basket contains 2 items. Total value: £35.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Your search returned 24 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


BIG JOHN TURKLE
Hoban, Russell. Illustrated by Baynton, Martin. Stock no. 703734
Walker Books. 1st ed . 1983. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Ponders series. Big John Turkle manages to steal an 'object of art' from his rival Grover Crow and goes to bed feeling immensely satisfied! Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. Spine and corners very slightly bumped.0744500753
Price: £2.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIG JOHN TURKLE
Hoban, Russell. Illustrated by Baynton, Martin. Stock no. 721002
Walker Books. 1st ed. 1983. Very good condition with no wrapper. Ponders series. Big John Turkle manages to steal an 'object of art' from his rival Grover Crow and goes to bed feeling immensely satisfied! Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. Very slight bumping to corners. Some light finger creasing to page margins.0744500753
Price: £4.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIG JOHN TURKLE
Hoban, Russell. Illustrated by Baynton, Martin. Stock no. 376777
Walker Books. 1st ed. 1983. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Ponders series. Big John Turkle manages to steal an 'object of art' from his rival Grover Crow and goes to bed feeling immensely satisfied! Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. Corners slightly bumped. Contents fine.0744500753
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

TROUBLE ON THUNDER MOUNTAIN
Hoban, Russell. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin. Stock no. 566716
Faber & Faber. 1st ed. 1999. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour illustrations.0571193595
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIG JOHN TURKLE
Hoban, Russell. Illustrated by Baynton, Martin. Stock no. 229190
Walker Books. 1st ed. 1983. Very good condition with no wrapper. Small nick to edge of spine.
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIG JOHN TURKLE
Hoban, Russell. Illustrated by Baynton, Martin. Stock no. 429117
Walker Books. 1st ed. 1983. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Ponders series. Big John Turkle manages to steal an 'object of art' from his rival Grover Crow and goes to bed feeling immensely satisfied! Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. Contents are fine.0744500753
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

TROUBLE ON THUNDER MOUNTAIN
Hoban, Russell. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin. Stock no. 565934
Faber & Faber. 1st ed thus. 1999. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour illustrations.0571193595
Price: £8.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE TROKEVILLE WAY
Hoban, Russell. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 697262
Jonathan Cape. 1st ed. 1996. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Brown boards with silver title to spine. Spine slightly bumped. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper has a small closed edge tear.0224046314
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CROCODILE AND PIERROT
Hoban, Russell. Illustrated by Selig, Sylvie. Stock no. 322832
Jonathan Cape. 1st ed. 1975. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. A See-the-Story Book. Pictorial boards. Full page colour illustrations throughout. Very little text. 10.25 x 10". Boards a little browned, and spine damaged to top. Contents bright.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

LA CORONA AND THE TIN FROG
Hoban, Russell. Illustrated by Bayley, Nicola. Stock no. 591235
Jonathan Cape. 1st ed. 1979. Fine condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. 0224013971
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

LA CORONA AND THE TIN FROG
Hoban, Russell. Illustrated by Bayley, Nicola. Stock no. 435317
Jonathan Cape. 1st ed . 1979. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. A tin frog falls in love with a beautiful lady painted on the inside of a cigar box. Glazed pictorial boards. Blue endpapers. Colour illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. 10.5 x 8.5". Light bumping to corners. Contents are fine.0224013971
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE TROKEVILLE WAY
Hoban, Russell. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 678342
Jonathan Cape. 1st ed. 1996. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Brown boards with silver title to spine. 0224046314
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

TROUBLE ON THUNDER MOUNTAIN
Hoban, Russell. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin. Stock no. 430317
Faber & Faber. 1st ed. 1999. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. When Mr. Flatbrain flattens their mountin to make way for a plastic mountain theme park, the O'Saurus family is not defeated!0571193595
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

LA CORONA AND THE TIN FROG
Hoban, Russell. Illustrated by Bayley, Nicola. Stock no. 725309
Jonathan Cape. 1st ed. 1979. Very good condition with no wrapper. A tin frog falls in love with a beautiful lady painted on the inside of a cigar box. Glazed pictorial boards. Blue endpapers. Colour illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. 10.5 x 8.5". Lower corners slightly worn, boards lightly faded. A nice copy.0224013971
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE DANCING TIGERS
Hoban, Russell. Illustrated by Gentleman, David. Stock no. 730379
Jonathan Cape. 1st ed. 1979. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Beautiful colour illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped and spine lightly sunned. Light foxing to contents else clean.0224013742
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A NEAR THING FOR CAPTAIN NAJORK
Hoban, Russell. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin. Stock no. 621524
Jonathan Cape. 1989. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Top corners bumped. Base of spine lightly rubbed. Contents fine.0224011979
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

HOW TOM BEAT CAPTAIN NAJORK AND HIS HIRED SPORTSMEN
Hoban, Russell. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin. Stock no. 575276
Random House. 1st ed thus. 1993. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Little Greats Series. Book: name in ink to front endpaper.185681078X
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A NEAR THING FOR CAPTAIN NAJORK
Hoban, Russell. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin. Stock no. 673022
Jonathan Cape. 1989. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners very slightly rubbed.0224011979
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE RAIN DOOR
Hoban, Russell. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin. Stock no. 738147
Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1st ed. 1986. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Harry finds the rain door one hot summer Thursday and enters a fantastical world where he has an exciting adventure in place behind the weather. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. A couple of tiny dents to front cover, spine ever so slightly browned. Light pencil erasure mark to front endpaper else contents fine.0575030976
Price: £24.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

HOW TOM BEAT CAPTAIN NAJORK AND HIS HIRED SPORTSMEN
Hoban, Russell. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin. Stock no. 567413
Random House. 1st ed thus. 1993. Fine condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Little Greats Series.185681078X
Price: £25.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008