Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Click here to search within the CHALET SCHOOL category.
Your search returned 57 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version|
ADRIENNE AND THE CHALET SCHOOL Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.. Illustrated by Brook, D.. Stock no. 441235 W. & R. Chambers, Ltd.. 1st ed . 1965. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue covers, gilt title and stripes to spine. B/w frontis plate. 200 pages. Top of spine faded. Couple of marks to covers. Endpapers browned. Pictorial wrapper is grubby to rear panel, with a couple of small closed edge-tears and some edge-creasing. Price: £110.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALTHEA JOINS THE CHALET SCHOOL Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 382308 W. & R. Chambers, Ltd.. 1st ed . 1969. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Blue boards, with gilt title and border on spine. B/w frontis plate. 173 pages. 7.5 x 5". Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Small dent to edge of rear cover. Front free-endpaper has been removed. Some pale foxing else contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge worn with slight loss at corners and a 4" tear to front edge of spine, rear panel is grubby.0550306579 Price: £85.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
CHALLENGE FOR THE CHALET SCHOOL Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 439725 W. & R. Chambers, Ltd.. 1st ed. 1966. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, gilt title and stripes to spine. B/w frontis illustration. 223 pages. 7.5 x 5". Very light wear to cover edges. Small bump to top of spine. Fading to bottom half an inch of spine and top corner. A little foxing to outer page edges. Contents are excellent. Pictorial wrapper is a little edge-torn and chipped in places, with wear; small piece of loss to bottom corner of front panel and bottom 0.5" of spine. Price: £100.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
CHALLENGE FOR THE CHALET SCHOOL Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 382313 W. & R. Chambers, Ltd.. 1st ed . 1966. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Blue boards, gilt title and stripes to spine. B/w frontis illustration. 223 pages. 7.5 x 5". Spine and corners slightly bumped. Front and rear free-endpapers have been removed. Old tape marks to pastedowns. Textblock edges are grubby and some page margins slightly grubby. Price-cut wrapper is edge worn with old tape marks, some ink tick marks to title list on rear panel. Price: £74.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
EUSTACIA GOES TO THE CHALET SCHOOL Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 733360 Dymock'S Book Arcade Ltd.. Good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Australian edition. Black boards, gilt title to spine. 278 pages. Boards worn at edges. Lower edge of covers dampstained. Dampstaining to margins of front pages. Pictorial wrapper is worn and torn with sellotape repairs and loss to lower front corner. Front flap of wrapper is detached. Price: £48.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
EUSTACIA GOES TO THE CHALET SCHOOL Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.. Illustrated by Brisley, Nina K.. Stock no. 736865 W. & R. Chambers, Ltd.. 1939. Good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, darker blue titles to spine. B/w frontis. 7.5 x 5". 318 pages. Covers grubby with stain on rear cover. Spine rubbed at head and tail. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pale foxing and grubby fingermarks to page margins. Frontis is missing. Price: £28.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
EUSTACIA GOES TO THE CHALET SCHOOL Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 429033 W. & R. Chambers, Ltd.. 1956. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red covers, black title to spine. 318 pages. A chunky book! Corners are bumped. A few foxspots to outer page edges. Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
EUSTACIA GOES TO THE CHALET SCHOOL Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 439061 W. & R. Chambers, Ltd.. 1950. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Pale blue boards with dark blue title to spine. 318 pages. Bumping to spine. A few light marks to covers. Some pale tape residue marks to endpapers. Front endpaper also has white label stuck to it and inscriptions in ink. Light foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper has tape residue marks with a little surface paper damage. 3" tear to top of spine, with smaller tears along edges and a few repaired to verso with tape which is visible. Top of front panel has a few spots of surface paper lifting. Price: £38.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
EUSTACIA GOES TO THE CHALET SCHOOL Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 382070 W. & R. Chambers, Ltd.. 1950. Good condition with no wrapper. Pale blue boards, black titles to spine. 318 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Covers just a little grubby. Spine and cover edges slightly faded. Prize plate to front pastedown. Contents clean. Book leans a little. Price: £24.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
EUSTACIA GOES TO THE CHALET SCHOOL Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 382315 W. & R. Chambers, Ltd.. 1962. Almost very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Pale blue boards with dark blue title to spine. 318 pages. Spine and corners very slightly bumped. Front and rear free-endpapers have been removed. Some very light marking to textblock edges and a couple of page margins else contents clean. Dustwrapper is just a little rubbed at corners. Price: £40.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
JO OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 736905 Dymock'S Book Arcade Ltd.. 1st ed thus. 1952. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Australian edition. Blue cloth, gilt titie to spine. 224 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Covers and contents clean. Wrapper is edge chipped with small closed tears, minimal loss at base of spine and 1" loss at top of spine (affecting corner of front panel). Price: £38.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
JO OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 382067 W. & R. Chambers. 1951. Good condition with no wrapper. Light blue boards, dark blue title and two border lines to spine. 336 pages. 7.5 x 5". Spine and corners bumped. Covers ever so slightly grubby. Endpapers browned. Some bookworm damage to front cover and prelims. Several pages are detached but still present with ragged edges. A good copy. Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
JO RETURNS TO THE CHALET SCHOOL Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.. Illustrated by Brisley, Nina K.. Stock no. 431912 W. & R. Chambers, Ltd.. 1st ed. 1936. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth. Gilt title to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates by Brisley. 303 pages. 7.5 x 5". Spine is browned and foxed. Name in ink to front endpaper. All plates are present. Frontis is a little cracked to edge attached tospine. Some foxing to a few internal pages and outer page edges. Price: £100.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
JO TO THE RESCUE Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.. Illustrated by Brisley, Nina K.. Stock no. 382695 W. & R. Chambers, Ltd.. 1946. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Blue cloth, dark blue titles to spine. B/w frontis. 245 pages. 7 x 4.5". Spine and corners slightly bumped. Light foxing throughout, mainly to endpapers and outer page edges. Covers and contents clean. Dustwrapper has been reinforced with brown paper to edges and spine on verso. Some chipping and tearing with loss to spine and folds, wrapper also a little grubby. Price: £52.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PREFECTS OF THE CHALET SCHOOL Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.. Illustrated by Brook, D.. Stock no. 381186 W. & R. Chambers, Ltd.. 1st ed. 1970. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A very scarce item. The last of the Chalet School Series to be published. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w frontispiece. 171 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Name and date in ink to front endpaper. Some pale browning and foxing to endpapers and a couple of light foxspots to outer page edges else contents fine. Dustwrapper is slightly edge creased, a little grubby and marked to rear panel and has a couple of tiny scratch marks (removing surface paper) to front panel. A nice copy of this scarce title.0550306587 Price: £160.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
REDHEADS AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.. Illustrated by Brook, D.. Stock no. 379809 W. & R. Chambers, Ltd.. 1st ed . 1964. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue covers, gilt title and stripes to spine. B/w frontis. 208 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Pale page browning else contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge worn with slight loss, browned to spine and rear panel (also a little grubby). Price: £100.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
REDHEADS AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.. Illustrated by Brook, D.. Stock no. 441236 W. & R. Chambers, Ltd.. 1st ed . 1964. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue covers, gilt title and stripes to spine. B/w frontis. 208 pages. Top of spine faded. Endpapers browned. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased with a couple of small closed tears repaired to verso and a grubby rear panel. Price: £95.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
REDHEADS AT THE CHALET SCHOOL Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.. Illustrated by Brook, D.. Stock no. 382317 W. & R. Chambers, Ltd.. 1st ed . 1964. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Blue covers, gilt title and stripes to spine. B/w frontis. 208 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Front and rear free-endpapers have been removed. Old tape marks to pastedowns. Foxing to textblock edges, some brown spotting to page margins. Dustwrapper is edge worn with just a little loss to spine and corners, a few tiny ink marks to title list on rear panel and tape marks to flaps. Price: £85.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE CHALET GIRLS IN CAMP Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.. Illustrated by Brisley, Nina K.. Stock no. 733383 W. & R. Chambers, Ltd.. 1st ed. 1932. Very good condition with no wrapper. 4 b/w plates by Brisley. Red cloth, black titles. 234 pages. 7.5 x 5". Spine slightly and faded. Inscription in pencil to front endpaper. Front joint partly cracked. Light foxing to outer page edges. A very nice copy of the first edition. Price: £150.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE CHALET GIRLS IN CAMP Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 435780 W. & R. Chambers, Ltd.. 1950. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green boards, black title to spine. 234 pages. Spine and a couple of corners are bumped. Some uneven fade patches to spine and corners. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn, with chips to corners and spine. Edge-creasing to wrapper, but minimal loss. Price: £50.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
