Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 940 books. Displaying books 1 to 20.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
ADVENTURE LAND 1925 Warner, Dudley & Wood, Foster & et al. Illustrated by Ridgewell, W.L.. Stock no. 381141 D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd. 1925. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Cloth spine with pictorial onlay. Front cover shows a young man and a German Sheperd in the mountains. First story is 'The Broken Trail' by Warner. 6 colour plates + photo pages and b/w illustrations. Rear board is slightly grubby. Spine and corners bumped. Foxing and grubby fingermarks to page margins else a clean copy. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ADVENTURE LAND 1932 Oldfield, Tracy & Bright, C.A. & et al. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 437182 D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd. 1932. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Blue cloth spine, with pictorial onlay to it. Front cover shows Three men and two husky dogs, with plane in the background. First story is 'Coll of the Sword' by Oldfield. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Some chipping along cover edges. Front joint next to frontis is a little cracked and weakened. Name and address in ink in belongs to box. Some browning to page edges and margins. Binding is starting to weaken in a couple of places. Still, overall a very good copy, for its age. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ANIMAL NURSE! No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 735782 D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd. 1995. Very good condition. Bunty Picture Story Library For Girls No. 405. Pictorial paperwraps. B/w cartoon story. Light crease to lower front corner and tiny patch of surface paper damage to front. Contents fine. Price: £3.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ANIMAL NURSE! No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 735755 D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd. Circa. 1995. Slightly better than very good condition. Bunty Picture Story Library For Girls No. 405. Pictorial paperwraps. B/w cartoon story. Minimal rubbing to cover edges. Price: £4.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BEANO COMIC LIBRARY No. 7 No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 575107 D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd. 1982. Very good condition. Colour pictorial paperwraps. Two-tone illustrations. Minnie The Minx in Follow That Star! Light stain to rear cover. Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BEANO COMIC LIBRARY No. 8 No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 575106 D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd. 1982. Very good condition. Colour pictorial paperwraps. Two-tone illustrations. Bananaman. Rear cover and last page lightly dampstained. Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BERYL THE PERIL 1959 No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 587889 D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd. 1959. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. The first Beryl annual. Blue pictorial boards with red spine. Front shows Beryl sawing her way through the cover. 2" missing from bottom of backstrip, 0.5" missing from top. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Small patch of surface paper damage to corner of front pastedown. Contents very good indeed. Price: £55.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BERYL THE PERIL 1959 No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 677915 D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd. 1959. Very good condition with no wrapper. The first Beryl annual. Blue pictorial boards with red spine. Front shows Beryl sawing her way through the cover. Spine and corners rubbed and worn. Small nicks to top and tail of spine with a tiny amount of loss at top. Covers a little grubby. One corner removed and one margin tear. Pages very lightly browned at edges otherwise bright and clean. Price: £70.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BERYL THE PERIL 1959 No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 437177 D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd. 1959. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. First Beryl the Peril annual. Front cover shows Beryl with a saw in hand, having just 'sawn' through the front cover to greet reader. Two-tone illustrations throughout. First story is 'What A Game!' Base of spine has a split for 3", which looks crushed and has been reglued. Chipping to top of spine. Wear and bumping to corners and cover edges. A few grubby marks to outer page edges and some page margins, else contents are still very good. Price: £60.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BERYL THE PERIL 1967 No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 563613 D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd. 1967. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Two-tone illustrations. Rear board very lightly marked. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BERYL THE PERIL 1981 No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 381938 D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd. 1981. Very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Two-tone illustrations throughout. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Name and address in belongs to box. Price NOT cut. Contents clean. Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIMBO 1984 No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 719610 D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd. 1984. Fine condition with no wrapper. For little girls and boys. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Minimal rubbing to corners.0851162851 Price: £4.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BLACK BOB THE DANDY WONDER DOG 1953 No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 813462 D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd. 1953. Very good condition with no wrapper. Oblong format. Blue spine. Red pictorial boards. Rear cover shows Bob with robins in his food bowl. Corners and top and tail of spine bumped and rubbed. Contents clean and bright. Price: £35.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BLACK BOB THE DANDY WONDER DOG 1953 No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 813742 D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd. 1953. Good condition with no wrapper. Oblong format. Blue spine. Red pictorial boards. Rear cover shows Bob with robins in his food bowl. Edges rubbed, spine & corners worn. 2.5" split to top rear edge of spine. Small inscription in ink to lower corner of front endpaper. Margin marks throughout else contents clean. Price: £28.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BLACK BOB THE DANDY WONDER DOG 1953 No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629732 D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd. 1953. Very good condition with no wrapper. Oblong format. Blue spine. Red pictorial boards. Rear cover shows Bob with robins in his food bowl. Edges worn, corners bumped. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BLACK BOB THE DANDY WONDER DOG 1957 No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 813460 D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd. 1957. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue pictorial boards, red and yellow check spine. Front cover shows Bob looking to the right. 128 pages. 7 x 9.5". Corners bumped and rubbed. Small edge-tear to front endpaper. Contents very clean. Price: £35.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BLACK BOB THE DANDY WONDER DOG 1957 No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 813743 D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd. 1957. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue pictorial boards, red and yellow check spine. Front cover shows Bob looking to the right. 128 pages. 7 x 9.5". Corners worn, covers lightly creased. Small inscription in ink to top corner of verso of front endpaper. Faint damp stain to rear cover. Contents clean. Price: £28.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BLACK BOB THE DANDY WONDER DOG 1961 No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 815381 D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd. 1961. Very good condition with no wrapper. Oblong format. Cream pictorial boards showing 6 vignettes of Black Bob. Red spine. No. 7 in the Black Bob series. Covers are grubby. Bumping to spine. Contents are excellent. Price: £35.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BLUE JEANS ANNUAL 1982 No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 440577 D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd. 1982. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Chipping to base of spine. A few tick marks to one puzzle.0851162088 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BLUE JEANS ANNUAL 1984 No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 433929 D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd. 1984. Very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Small inscription in ink to top of front pastedown. Puzzle completed in pencil. 0851162770 Price: £4.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
