Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 613 books. Displaying books 1 to 20.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
729 ANIMAL ALLSORTS Oxenbury, Helen. Illustrated by Oxenbury, Helen. Stock no. 990852 Methuen Walker Books. 1st ed. 1980. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. A heads, bodies and legs book. Create all kinds of strange creatures with this novelty book!! 0416890806 Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
729 CURIOUS CREATURES Oxenbury, Helen. Illustrated by Oxenbury, Helen. Stock no. 991021 Walker Books & Methuen. 1981. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. A heads, bodies and legs book. Create all kinds of strange creatures. Spiral bound, pictorial cardwraps. Spine lightly faded. Some cards are creased and marked else complete.0416891004 Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A BOOK ABOUT YORKSHIRE Fletcher, J.S.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 814045 Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st ed . 1908. Very good condition with no wrapper. Burgundy cloth, elaborate gilt decorations. 16 colour plates. Book: all plates present. Top and tail of spine a little bumped. Price: £32.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A BOOK OF CATS Stuart, Dorothy Margaret. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626391 Methuen. 1st ed. 1959. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Legendary, Literary and Historical. Black boards, orange title to spine with gilt vignette. B/w illustrations. Small stain to lower inner corners. Frontis detached but present. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-worn and lightly marked to rear panel. Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A BOOK OF CATS Stuart, Dorothy Margaret. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 574027 Methuen. 1st ed. 1959. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Legendary, Literary and Historical. Black boards, orange title to spine with gilt vignette. B/w illustrations. Inscription in ink & date to front endpaper. Price-cut pictorial wrapper a little grubby. Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A BOOK OF DARTMOOR Baring-Gould, Sabine. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816370 Methuen & Co.. 1907. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Spine faded. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A CENSUS USER'S HANDBOOK Rhind, David. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 683857 Methuen. 1st ed. 1983. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Front endpaper torn and repaired with tape.0416305105 Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A FRONDED ISLE Lucas, E.V.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 568479 Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st ed. 1927. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. And other essays. Pink cloth, gilt title to spine. Wrapper spine browned. Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A GARLAND OF ROSE'S Fyleman, Rose. Illustrated by Bull, Rene. Stock no. 381041 Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st ed. 1928. Very good condition with no wrapper. Collected poems of Rose Fyleman. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Colour frontis plus 16 b/w plates. 129 pages. Top edge gilt. Spine bumped, corners slightly rubbed. A small white paint mark affects lower corners of covers. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly browned. Light foxing throughout. A nice copy. Price: £42.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A GUIDE TO THE ART TREASURES OF FRANCE Tisne, Pierre & Rudorff, Raymond & Et Al.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 815893 Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st ed . 1966. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Translated by Rudorff. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine. B/w and colour illustrations throughout. Wrapper corners are worn. Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A HISTORY OF ENGLISH Strang, Barbara M.H.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 581426 Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st ed. 1970. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. A book for beginners in linguistic history but it does assume analytic knowledge of the structure of present-day English. xxiv + 453 pages. Small name & address label to bottom of front endpaper. Very light tapemarks to endpapers. Wrapper spine lightly faded.0416168205 Price: £35.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A LITTLE BOX OF FAIRY TALES Jones, Olive. Illustrated by Crespi, Francesca. Stock no. 379719 Methuen Children's Books. 1st ed. 1982. Very good condition with no wrapper. Contains: The Elves and the Shoemaker, Rumpelstiltskin, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs and Beauty and the Beast. 4 volumes contained in a pink illustrated slipcase. Each volume has colour pictorial boards and delightful colour illustrations. 11 x 8.5cm. Each volume is edge-rubbed and just a little grubby, tiny patch of damp staining to rear edge of The Elves (also affects edge of textblock). Contents are bright and clean. Slipcase is edge worn and grubby, faded to spine and has child's writing in heavy pencil to top.0416246907 Price: £14.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A MAGICAL MENAGERIE Wainwright, Sheila. Illustrated by Wainwright, Francis. Stock no. 604885 Methuen Childrens Books Ltd. 1st ed. 1988. Fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper.0416094023 Price: £6.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A MISCELLANY OF MEN Chesterton, G.K.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 695806 Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st ed. 1912. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Top edge gilt. Spine lightly faded. Corners slightly bumped. A few foxspots to prelims. Price: £16.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A SHORT HISTORY OF GERMAN LITERATURE Waterhouse, Gilbert. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 655719 Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st ed. 1942. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Wrapper spine darkened and wrapper edge-chipped. Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A SURVEY OF PHYSICS Planck, Max. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 987125 Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st ed. 1925. Good condition in a dustwrapper in good condition. Pages: vii, 184 + 8. Contents very good. Covers dampstained. Wrapper spine browned. Price: £35.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A VISIT TO WILLIAM BLAKE'S INN Willard, Nancy. Illustrated by Provensen, Alice & Provensen, Martin. Stock no. 378804 Methuen Children's Books. 1st ed. 1982. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers. Inspired by Blake's work, Nancy Willard has written a book of magical poems about life at an imaginary inn, run by none other than William Blake himself. Beige cloth spine with gilt title, pale brown boards with blind stamp to front cover. Colour illustrations throughout. Printed on cream paper. Slight fading to cover edges else a fine copy. Pictorial wrapper is very slightly edge worn and foxed with a few small closed tears.0416221602 Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A WAYFARER IN SWITZERLAND Muirhead, James F.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 570157 Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1927. Slightly better than very good condition in a dustwrapper in good condition. B/w photos. Wrapper edge-chipped. Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALFONSO BONZO Davies, Andrew. Illustrated by Ross, Tony. Stock no. 429115 Methuen Children's Books. 1st ed. 1986. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. A couple of corners are bumped. A couple of small pen marks to front endpaper. A few pale foxspots to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is a little edge-creased.0416959709 Price: £4.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Hall, David. Stock no. 595147 Methuen. 1st ed. 1986. Very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. With David Hall's previously unpublished illustrations for Walt Disney Productions. An afterword by Brian Sibley. Spine & corners lightly bumped. Bookplate to verso of half-title page. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper lightly edge-creased.0416960006 Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
